GO BACK TO MAISON FIN DE SAISON<
BACKGROUND

Please read this information carefully.

Our site www.maisonfindesaison.com (Maison Fin De Saison) is owned and operated by our main company; Pret A Porter Artistic Projects Limited, whom is the controller of this site and all related content on this site.

This site MaisonFinDeSaison* provides archive/reference information only about Maison Fin De Saison with the option to sign up to our newsletters. Currently this site* does not offer online sales of any of its previous collections (until further notice).

If you sign up for email newsletters on MaisonFinDeSaison you will be automatically signed up to our main email newsletters sent by Pret A Porter Artistic Projects (Pret-a-porter-ap.com). Maison Fin De Saison does not send email newsletters independently. All Maison Fin De Saison updates are created by our main company; Pret A Porter Artistic Projects Limited. Once you have signed up for email newsletters on MaisonFinDeSaison, all email newsletters you receive will be from our main company; Pret-a-porter-ap.com as all our projects are interlinked. 

Once subscribed and if you decide to stay subscribed please be informed that the privacy policy of Pret-a-Porter-ap.com will also take effect which can be reviewed by clicking on the link in our email newsletters or by visiting www.pret-a-porter-ap.com. You can unsubscribe to our email newsletters at any tie by clicking on the link in our newsletters. We regret that if there are one or more points in this privacy policy with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately. 

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Site www. Maisonfindesaison.com which is operated and managed by Pret A Porter Artistic Projects Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website; maisonfindesaison.com (“Our Site”) will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with UK law and as a data controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested; when you (1) use/browse our site and, (2) when you provide your personal data to subscribe to our optional email updates (electronic newsletters).

1.   DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATIONS

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and in our Cookie Policy.
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
2.  INFORMATION ABOUT US

Our site is owned and operated by Pret A Porter Artistic Projects Limited, a limited company registered in England & Wales under company number ; 11567649. Whose registered address is: 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT, United Kingdom.

Business Address: 85 Great Portland Street First Floor, London, W1W 7LT, United Kingdom.

Email address: client.care@pret-a-porter-ap.com

Telephone number: + 44 (0) 203 1374 579 (Monday to Friday 9am-5pm, excluding public  holidays)

Postal Address: 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor London, W1W 7LT, United Kingdom.

3.  WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.  WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b)The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use automated decision making. We may use automated profiling to enable us to provide our Users a better experience of our site for example; to assist us in identifying a better site experience, offering more catered products, predict user behaviours in relation to our products and site use. 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first in writing, using the details in Part 15.

6.  WHAT DATA DO YOU COLLECT AND HOW?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy.

We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data OR personal data relating to children OR data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

DATA COLLECTED HOW WE COLLECT DATA
Identity Information including; full name, title, date of birth, title (where applicable). Email sign up; when you optionally sign up (Subscribe now) for our email updates.
Contact information including;  email address, name, telephone number(where applicable).. When you optionally sign up (Subscribe now) for our email updates.
Payment information including; card details, credit or debit card numbers. We do not collect any payment information on this site maisonfindesaison.com
Profile information including; preferences, interests. Applies to all email communications via our newsletters.
Technical information including; insert data collected, IP address, browser type and version, operating system. Google analytics where applicable.
Data from third parties including; contact information. When you optionally sign up (Subscribe now) for email updates to know more about our projects, products and company updates via your email address.
7. HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

WHAT WE DO WHAT DATA WE USE OUR LAWFUL BASIS
Providing and managing your access to Our site. Use of cookies; Identity information, User activity on our site.

Identity information; email address, name, title, contact (where applicable).

“Consent”

You provide us with Consent.

Access to our site is free of charge and as such does not require instant log in. Our site uses cookies to enhance the User experience, such as, tracking our pages site activity when you use our site to support your browsing experience. You may choose to accept or reject the use of cookies when using our website. With your consent, Cookies mean a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. This helps us to create a better customer experience while you browse by providing user specific features. For more on Cookies please read Our; Cookie Policy.

If you wish to subscribe to our email newsletter; in order for Us to keep you up to date with news and new projects, you will be prompted to provide your personal information at the time of signing up for (optional) email updates (described in What data we use).

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site. Use of cookies. Types of cookies; persistent, session based and/or third party cookies. “Consent”

You provide us with consent enabling us to allow the use of cookies on our site. Cookies include, necessary cookies which are required for our site to function correctly and non-necessary cookies that are optional. The use of cookies helps to create a better customer experience while you browse by providing user specific features; for example; when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. For more on Cookies; Cookie Policy.

Administering Our site.  

Use of cookies. Types of cookies; persistent, session based and/or third party cookies.

Identity information, personal information, contact information; email address, name, title, contact (where applicable)

“Consent”

You provide us with consent enabling us to allow the use of cookies on our site. Cookies include, necessary cookies which are required for our site to function correctly and non-necessary cookies that are optional. The use of cookies helps to create a better customer experience while you browse by providing user specific features; for example; when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. For more on Cookies; Cookie Policy.

You provide us with consent enabling us to use your email address to keep you informed about our company when you sign up for our email newsletters.

Administering our business. Identity information, contact information (your email address), User profile (where applicable) “Consent” 

You provide us consent to use your personal data for the purpose of administering our business;  Our Site; maisonfindesaison.com provides knowledge about Maison Fin De Saison’s information such as brand history, imagery and any upcoming news, as well as links to our current projects. Our site also enables Users to register their interest in email updates by subscribing to our newsletters via the subscribe option located on our homepage.  www.maisonfindesaison.com is managed and operated by Pret A Porter Artistic Projects Limited, a limited company registered in England & Wales under company number; 11567649, which uses your personal information (described in What data we use) in order to provide you with email newsletters.

Communicating with you. Personal Information, Contact information; email address. “Consent

You provide Us Consent to use your personal data (described in What data we use) for the purpose of enabling Us to communicate with you pertaining to;  for email subscribers to provide you with our news/updates/future projects.

Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by; using the Unsubscribe option or email us; client.care@pret-a-porter-ap.com  Personal Information, Contact information; email address “Consent”

You provide Us Consent to use your personal data (described in What data we use) for the purpose of enabling Us to supply information to you about; for subscribers emails related to our products, projects, news, updates and any relevant information related to our company.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email about our news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Where applicable, Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We use the following automated system(s) for carrying out certain kinds of profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.

  • The following automated method(s) may be used:
    • Cookies, with your “Consent” , which enables Us to provide you with a better User experience, Cookies are intended to help you access Our site faster and more efficiently. We use this automated data to tailor our information for you for example; save site login information for you, save your preferred pages etc . Cookies don’t scan your computer or do any kind of investigation to find out your personal information. Any personal information they might contain is a result of your own input on a website’s form. Most of the time, when a cookie does store personal information, this information is coded in such a way that it is unreadable to any third party who happens to access your cookie folder. In the case where you “Consent” to the use of your Personal information, this may include identity information, profile information for the above described purpose only. We use data such as; historic browsing information related to Our website only; use of cookies include smooth login, preference settings, themes, shopping carts, and many other features. Cookies cannot scan or retrieve your personal information. Use of Cookies enables us to provide you with a better User experience, which allows you to browse in a more User friendly manner when visiting our site Maison Fin De Saison.com.
    • Subscribe to our emails, with your “Consent” You may wish to subscribe to our emails via our site Maison Fin De Saison.com which will prompt you to input your identity information such as your email address, name, title etc which is required for you to register your interest in our emails, enabling Us to send you news related to our products, projects and updates enabling us to provide you with tailored updates. Once signed up you will receive emails from our main company Pret A Porter Artistic Projects (pret-a-porter-ap.com) as specified above. 

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If We need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8.  HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

TYPE OF DATA HOW LONG WE KEEP IT
Identity Information including; name, title, date of birth, contact information. A) If you have signed up for Our emails, We will continue to hold your personal data for a minimum period of 12 months unless you choose to “Opt-out” from our email sales and marketing activities using the Unsubscribe button on our emails OR you ask us to remove you from our sales and marketing activities in writing using the contact us information in Section 15.  You may Unsubscribe to our email newsletters at anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link located in our emails. Alternatively, you may inform us in writing see Section 15.
Contact information including; address, email address, telephone number. A) If you have signed up for Our emails, We will continue to hold your personal data for a minimum period of 12 months unless you choose to “Opt-out” from our email sales and marketing activities using the Unsubscribe button on our emails OR you ask us to remove you from our sales and marketing activities in writing using the contact us information in Section 15. You may Unsubscribe to our email newsletters at anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link located in our emails. Alternatively, you may inform us in writing see Section 15.
Profile information including; preferences and interests, username and password, purchase history. A) If you have signed up for Our emails, We will continue to hold your personal data for a minimum period of 12 months unless you choose to “Opt-out” from our email sales and marketing activities using the Unsubscribe button on our emails OR you ask us to remove you from our sales and marketing activities in writing using the contact us information in Section 15.  You may Unsubscribe to our email newsletters at anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link located in our emails. Alternatively, you may inform us in writing see Section 15.
Technical information including; IP address, browser type and version, operating system. A) Through the use of Cookies and similar services we may keep your data (where applicable) for up to 6 months. (persistent, sessions based, third party cookies, please view our cookie policy for more information related to this section). 
All Customer email communications where applicable  We may keep all email communications for a minimum period of up to 2 years or until the company has an organisational change for example; no longer operating, new partnership, sale of company etc. 
9.  HOW AND WHERE DO YOU TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will only store or transfer your personal data to the extent that is required by Us to conduct our business activities namely, sales and marketing of our products, which may include Use of Third party service suppliers. We undertake strict measures to ensure that We are using reputable service providers to facilitate conducting our day to day business activities. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. Affiliate companies provide their own measure of security in in order for us to Use their services. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties. 

For countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. The security of your personal data is essential to Us, and to protect your data, We take a number of important measures. This means that We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where We are legally required to do so.
10.  DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception(s):If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
  • We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services in order to administer our site; web development services, data processing, analytics services, email processing, in order to conduct our day to day business;
Recipient Activity Carried Out Sector Location
Developer, data processor   Web development  platform, providing web development services. IT/Telecommunications, technology/ California USA
Data processor  Analytics services, email processor  IT/Telecommunications, technology/ California USA
Data Processor  Email processing services  IT/Telecommunications, technology/ Georgia, USA
Supplier/developer Web development services, supplier of services IT/Telecommunications, technology/ Tel Aviv, Israel
Developer Web development services, supplier of services IT/Telecommunications, technology/ Pakistan 
Supplier/Data Processor Web services, hosting, web supply services  IT/Telecommunications, technology/ United Kingdom
Supplier/Data Processor  Transfer of files on server, file transfer protocol IT/Telecommunications, technology Germany
Supplier/Data Processor Email subscription sign up, pop up  IT/Telecommunications, technology Cyberpark, India

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

11. HOW CAN I CONTROL MY PERSONAL DATA?

11.1    In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and by managing your Account.

11.2   You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12.  CAN I WITHHOLD INFORMATION?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 OR Our Cookie Policy; Cookie Policy

13.  HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14.  HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES?

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law (ICO). Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for functionality, performance, analytics, personalisation. Cookies are further  categorised as necessary and non-necessary. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so.   Non-necessary Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a cookie pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies. 

In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy; Cookie Policy

15.  HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact Us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Client relations:

Email address: client.care@pret-a-porter-ap.com

Telephone number: + 44 (0) 203 1374 579 (Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm excluding public holidays)

Postal Address: 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT, United Kingdom.

16.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations.

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. 

We regret that if there are one or more points in this privacy policy with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately. Except as set out above, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected on our websites. 

UPDATED DECEMBER 27, 2019